Data protection information

We, Immobilienkanzlei Alexander Kurz GmbH, Hofhaymer Allee 40a, A-5020 Salzburg, Tel +43 662 829500-0, Fax +43 662 829493, E-Mail office@immobilien-kurz.at, take our responsibility regarding the processing of your personal data very seriously. We process your personal data exclusively in compliance with statutory provisions, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the Data Protection Act (“DSG”) as well as the Telecommunications Act (“TKG”).

This data protection information is intended for our customers, prospects, business partners and users of our website https://www.immobilien-kurz.com

1. Which data we process

Customers and prospects:

Processing occurs of personal data which you have voluntarily provided to us and which is necessary for the execution and settlement of our business activities as a real estate office. This includes, for example, your master data, contact and address data, correspondence data, bank data as well as information about real estate.

Furthermore, please note that, as part of our business activities as a real estate office, we may also receive information from third parties (e.g. land register), if necessary.

Business partners:

Processing occurs of personal data which you have voluntarily provided to us and which is necessary for the execution and settlement of the business relationship that exists between you and us. This includes, for example, your master data, contact and address data, correspondence data as well as bank data.

Furthermore, please note that, as part of our business activities as a real estate office, we may also receive information from third parties (e.g. commercial register), if necessary.

Website users:

The use of our website is basically possible without personal data being provided. The use of individual services may result in exceptions to which reference is made below:

On the one hand, we process the data which is voluntarily provided by you through active input (e.g. in the inquiry or contact form or when you contact us otherwise). These include, for example, your personal, contact, correspondence or applicant data.

We also process data about access to the website and save this data as “server log files”. The following data is processed:

  • Visited website
  • Time at the moment of access
  • Amount of data sent in bytes
  • Source/reference from which you came to the page
  • Browser used
  • Operating system used
  • IP address used (if applicable, in anonymised form)

This collected data is only for statistical purposes and to improve the website. However, we reserve the right to retrospectively check the server log files if specific evidence points to unlawful use.

2. The purposes for which we process data and the legal bases of these processing operations

We process data of our customers and prospects on the basis of a contract to which you are a party or in the course of pre-contractual measures that take place at your request (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR) for the provision of services as part of our business activities as a real estate firm as well as for the management of prospects and customers in the context of our business activities (real estate brokerage, including text documents that are created and archived with the assistance of automation, such as correspondence concerning these matters). The data of our business partners is also processed on the basis of a contract or in the course of pre-contractual measures for the settlement of the existing business relationship or one that is to be initiated.

We also process your data on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR) – if applicable – to the use of cookies (for details, see Point 6) and web analyses (see Point 7), the sending of information and invitations as well as contact by you (e.g. via the contact form) for the handling and answering of your inquiry.

Based on our legitimate interest or the legitimate interest of third parties (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR), we process your data for the purpose of the operation, security and optimisation of the website, to prevent fraud, to assert, exercise and defend against legal claims, to answer your inquiries, to provide evidence of performance as well as for purposes of direct marketing regarding our own services and events.

Furthermore, data is processed to fulfil legal obligations or official orders to which we are subjected (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR).

3. The consequences of our not processing your data

It is neither contractually nor legally required that you provide your information. Without your data, however, we may not, or not fully, be able to fulfil the purposes for which we lawfully process your information (see above).

4. How long your data will be processed

We will only store your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed (the principle of storage limitation).

Once the purpose has been achieved, it will be checked whether the data is still needed or whether the deletion or anonymisation is in conflict with a statutory retention period. If so, data will be processed for the duration of the retention period. Apart from that, data can also be required and processed for the defence and assertion of legal claims within the legal or contractual warranty and compensation periods (claims for damages expire 3 years after knowledge of the damage and the injuring party, in any case after 30 years).

If data processing is based on your consent, we will process the data for the duration of its validity.

We will delete or anonymise data from rejected applicants six months after the end of the application process, unless consent has been given for processing beyond this date. In this case, we will process your data as long as your consent is valid.

5. Categories of recipients to whom/which your data may be transferred, if necessary.

If necessary for the purposes specified and provided that there is a legal basis to do so, data will only be disclosed to external recipients to the extent necessary and in compliance with the law.

This includes receivers and potential contractors that necessarily participate in the business transaction, other brokers, property managers, financing companies, public bodies (courts and authorities) as well as insurance companies. In addition, data will be provided to legal representatives (during the enforcement of rights and claims or the defence of claims, as well as in the context of regulatory proceedings), tax consultants and certified public accountants as well as data processing companies in the context of IT infrastructure supervision (hardware and software). Moreover, in connection with the use of the website, data may be transferred to Internet and social media companies (Google, Facebook, Twitter, Xing, LinkedIn).

If data is transferred to data processing companies, they will ensure compliance with legal data protection and data security levels.

If data is to be processed outside of the European Union, the conditions of Chapter V of the GDPR will be met. Accordingly, data will only be transferred if there is an adequacy decision within the meaning of Art. 45 GDPR or if other suitable guarantees exist (conclusion of standard contractual clauses, accession of the recipient in the USA to the Privacy Shield Agreement).

6. Cookies

We use cookies to make the use of the website as simple, effective and secure as possible. Cookies are used to recognise the user and his preferences, to measure the frequency of page views, for general navigation as well as to perform web analyses. Cookies are text files that are stored on the user’s computer when visiting a website. Upon each future visit, cookies are then sent back to the web server from which they originate.

While using our website, you may also receive cookies from third parties on your computer (as part of the web analyses that are used, see Point 7), so-called “third party cookies”.

The following types of cookies can be used when using the website:

Session cookies: Session cookies are used to identify your device at the website for the duration of the visit. These cookies will be deleted after your browser is closed.

Persistent cookies: Persistent cookies are used to recognise your browser the next time you visit (for example, for the notepad or for consent to the use of cookies). The storage duration of persistent cookies can vary.

Generally, you can set your browser such that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, accept cookies for certain cases or generally exclude and automatically delete cookies when closing the browser. You may refuse the use of cookies by changing your browser settings (use the browser Help function), which may, however, reduce the functionality of the website.

For cookies that affect your privacy, your consent will be obtained in advance. This is done by your agreeing to the use of cookies after information about the nature and purpose of the cookies used via the cookie banner. The use of cookies which are indispensable for the proper functioning of the website or for activities that you specifically request does not require any explicit consent.

7. Web analyses

Google Analytics:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). We have a contract with Google for order data processing. The data is transmitted to the USA on the basis of the Privacy Shield.

When our website is accessed, software connects to Google’s servers and transmits data to Google’s servers, some of which are located in the United States. Google Analytics also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyse the use of the website by website users.

This website uses the “activation of IP anonymisation” feature. As a result, your IP address will be shortened in advance by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

According to Google, Google will use the collected data to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports about website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and Internet usage.
Google will also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

Detailed information about the handling of user data in Google Analytics can be found in the data protection statement of Google or of Google Analytics.

Deactivating Google Analytics:
You can generally prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on all websites by downloading and installing the browser plug-in which is available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

You can prevent the collection of your user data by Google Analytics only on this website by clicking on the following link: An opt-out cookie is placed which prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website: Disabling Google Analytics.

When exercising the opt-out, a cookie will be placed for the purpose of the exclusion. If you delete all cookies on your computer, this opt-out cookie will also be deleted; if you therefore want to continue to object to the anonymised data collection through web tracking, you will have to place the opt-out cookie again.

Facebook Pixel:

Upon your consent, our website uses the remarketing function “Facebook Pixel” of the social network Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025 USA or Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Pixel serves the purpose of displaying interest-based advertising to visitors of our website when they visit the social network Facebook (“Facebook Ads”). Pixel connects to the Facebook servers when our website is used and sends the information that you have visited our website. Facebook then assigns this information to your Facebook user account.

For more information in this regard, please refer to Facebook’s data protection information at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Furthermore, it is possible to deactivate the remarketing feature of Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#_=_

To do so, you have to be logged in to Facebook.

8. Google Fonts

On our website, we use Google Fonts from the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Google Fonts are used without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have an account with Google, none of your Google Account information will be transmitted to Google while Google Fonts is used. Google only records the use of CSS and the utilised fonts and stores this data securely. More information about these and other questions can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq.

9. Social Media

On our website, we have integrated social media links from the companies Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Xing. Each time you visit a single page of the site on which a social media component is integrated, the social media element causes your web browser to download a representation of the element from the respective social media service.

For more information about data processing by social media services, please visit

Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA
http://www.facebook.com/policy.php/

Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, California 94103, USA
https://twitter.com/privacy/

XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Deutschland
https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection

LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

10. Consent, right of revocation

If data processing is based on your consent, you can revoke it at any time, such as by e-mail to office@immobilien-kurz.com. In such a case, the data previously stored about you will be deleted or anonymised and subsequently used only for statistical purposes without personal reference. The revocation of the consent shall not affect the legality of the processing that has been occurred on the basis of the consent prior to the revocation.

11. Your other rights

Under certain statutory conditions, you have the right to information about your personal data (Art. 15 GDPR), the right to the correction of your personal data (Art. 16 GDPR), the right to deletion (Art. 17 GDPR), the right to restriction of the processing (Art. 18 GDPR) as well as the right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR).

In particular, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data if the processing is necessary for the performance of a task that is in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e GDPR) or if the processing takes place to safeguard our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR), unless the processing is based on compelling legitimate reasons that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or the serves the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims. If your data is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time.

The legal provisions concerning these rights can be found here: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/ALL/?uri=CELEX%3A32016R0679

Furthermore, you have the right to complain to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

In the case of any changes to your personal data, we ask that you please provide us with appropriate notice

12. How can you contact us?

If you have any further questions, would like to contact us or want to exercise your rights as a data subject (see Point 11), please contact us via the contact details mentioned in the legal notice or at office@immobilien-kurz.com.

13. Data Security

The protection of your personal data takes place through appropriate organisational and technical precautions. In particular, these precautions include protection against unauthorised, unlawful or accidental access, processing, loss, use and manipulation.

In spite of efforts to maintain continually high standards of due diligence, it cannot be excluded that information may be viewed or used by others

14. Changes to the data protection information

Neue rechtliche Vorgaben, unternehmerische Entscheidungen oder die technische Entwicklung erfordern gegebenenfalls Änderungen in unserer Datenschutzerklärung. Die Datenschutzerklärung wird dann entsprechend angepasst. Die aktuelle Version finden Sie immer auf unserer Website.

15. Disclaimer

Please note that we do not accept any liability for the disclosure of information due to errors in data transmission and/or unauthorised access by third parties when such errors are not caused by us (e.g. hacker attack on e-mail account or telephone, interception of fax).

Our website and the contributions contained therein have been carefully prepared and are for general informational purposes. We do not assume any liability for the correctness, timeliness or accuracy of the offered information. Furthermore, we do not assume any liability for any links to external websites that are operated by third parties.